Shortlist

We can now reveal the schools that have made the shortlist for our annual Tes Schools Awards 2021.


Best use of technology

  • Barmulloch Primary, Glasgow
  • Broadfields Primary School, Greater London
  • Cheam Common Junior Academy, Surrey
  • Lincoln Christ's Hospital School, Lincolnshire
  • St Joseph's Catholic High School, Cumbria
  • Stone Soup Academy, Nottinghamshire
  • The Winston Churchill School, Surrey
  • West Leigh Junior School, Essex

Classroom support assistant of the year

  • Kieran Wallbank - Emerson Valley School, Buckinghamshire
  • Julia Davidson - Manchester Secondary Pupil Referral Unit, Greater Manchester
  • Lisa Ackley - Ormiston Horizon Academy, Staffordshire
  • Emma Smythe - Parkwood Academy, South Yorkshire
  • Becky Marie Williams - Solihull Academy, West Midlands
  • Nikki Casey - Springwell Leeds South, West Yorkshire
  • Ragini Patel - Tudor Primary School, Greater London
  • Tracey Dudgeon - West Lothian Inclusion and Wellbeing Service, West Lothian

Community and collaboration award

  • Archbishop Tenison's CofE School, Lambeth
  • Ark Walworth Academy, Greater London
  • Cadoxton Primary School, Vale of Glamorgan
  • Frances Olive Anderson Primary School, Lincolnshire
  • Hartshill School, Warwickshire
  • Manchester Secondary Pupil Referral Unit, Greater Manchester
  • Sark School, Guernsey
  • Waterhead Academy, Greater Manchester

Creative school of the year

  • Chorlton High School, Greater Manchester
  • Formby High School, Merseyside
  • Global Academy, Greater London
  • Lansbury Lawrence Primary School, Greater London
  • Queen Katharine Academy, Cambridgeshire
  • Sneinton CofE Primary School, Nottinghamshire
  • Thomas Gainsborough School, Suffolk
  • Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Hertfordshire

English teacher or team of the year

  • Bertha Park High School, Perthshire
  • Eldon Primary School, Lancashire
  • Queen Katharine Academy, Cambridgeshire
  • Sedgefield Community College, County Durham
  • Karen Sims – Solihull Academy, West Midlands
  • Joe Harrison - St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Greater London
  • Jonny Stone, St Ninian's High School, East Dunbartonshire
  • The John of Gaunt School, Wiltshire

Environment champion of the year

  • Andrew Harding - Cardinal Allen High School, Lancashire
  • Edd Moore - Damers First School, Dorset
  • Hannah Tombling - Diamond Wood Community Academy, West Yorkshire
  • Kate MacRae - Michael Drayton Junior School, Warwickshire

Headteacher of the year

  • Jonathan Ronan - Bonus Pastor Catholic College, Greater London
  • Andrew Fulbrook - Boston High School, Lincolnshire
  • Philip Barlow - Chantlers Primary School, Lancashire
  • Rachel Hutchinson - Ivybridge Community College, Devon
  • Melanie Haselden - Salford City Academy, Greater Manchester
  • Sarah Rostron - St Bede CofE Primary Academy, Greater Manchester
  • Jacky Kennedy - St Joseph's Catholic High School, Cumbria
  • Kerrie Henton - Stone Soup Academy, Nottinghamshire

Maths teacher or team of the year

  • Malton School, North Yorkshire
  • Parklands Primary School, West Yorkshire
  • Sedgefield Community College, County Durham
  • Laura Taylor, St Bede CofE Primary Academy, Greater Manchester
  • Wymondham College, Norfolk

New teacher of the year

  • Anna Euston - Bucklesham Primary School, Suffolk
  • Amara Copsey - Caterham High School, Essex
  • Zoe Hennchen - Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire
  • Sam Craggs - Malton School, North Yorkshire
  • Alexandra Hurst - Selly Park Girls’ School, West Midlands
  • Nick Clark - The George Eliot School, Warwickshire
  • James Clarke - Whitefield School, Greater London
  • Georgina Hodgson - Whitefield School, Greater London

School business leader of the year

  • Kevin Parker - Ann Edwards CofE Primary School, Gloucestershire
  • Joanne Wilby, Engineering UTC Northern Lincolnshire, Lincolnshire
  • Catherine Charnock - Manchester Hospital School, Greater Manchester
  • Joanna Filkins - The Elton High School, Greater Manchester
  • Elaine Hall - The Grange Academy, Cheshire
  • Cheryl Campbell - Thomas Tallis School, Greater London

Science, technology and engineering teacher or team of the year

  • Callington Community College, Cornwall
  • Eldon Primary School, Lancashire
  • Sedgefield Community College, County Durham
  • Adele James - Whitefield School, Greater London

Wellbeing and mental health award

  • Chesterfield High School, Merseyside
  • Chorlton High School, Greater Manchester
  • Nechells E-ACT Academy, West Midlands
  • The Bridge at HLC, Shropshire
  • Thurston Community College, Suffolk
  • Ty Gwyn Education Centre, Rhondda Cynon Taf
  • Whitefield School, Greater London
  • Wise Owl Trust, Greater Manchester   

Home learning resource of the year

  • Classroom Secrets
  • Michael Gillman & Brett Kingsnorth – Cre8tive Resources CIC
  • Frederika Roberts – Educate to Flourish CIC
  • Alison Goddard
  • Sarah Graham
  • Primary Stars Education

Alternative provision school of the year

  • Acorn Digital Learning, Greater Manchester
  • Beacon Business Innovation Hub (BBIH), Essex
  • Cherry Tree Learning Centre, West Midlands
  • Clare Mount Specialist Sports College, Merseyside
  • Connolly School Campus, West Lothian
  • Eastbury Community School, Greater London
  • Springfield School, Cheshire
  • Venturers' Academy, Bristol

Early years setting of the year

  • Pebbles Childcare, West Sussex
  • St Bede CofE Primary Academy, Greater Manchester
  • Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Hertfordshire

Primary school of the year

  • Chantlers Primary School, Lancashire
  • Halewood CofE Primary Academy, Merseyside
  • Handforth Grange Primary School, Cheshire
  • Khalsa Primary School, Berkshire
  • Laxey / Dhoon School, Isle of Man
  • Lea Forest Primary Academy, West Midlands
  • Little Sutton Primary School, West Midlands
  • St Aloysius Primary Federation, Tyne and Wear

Secondary school of the year   

                                                           

  • Chiswick School, Greater London
  • Formby High School, Merseyside
  • Hazelwood Integrated College, County Antrim
  • Kingsdown School, Swindon
  • King's Leadership Academy, Warrington
  • Our Lady & St. Patrick’s High School, West Dunbartonshire
  • Salford City Academy, Greater Manchester
  • Sedgefield Community College, County Durham

Lifetime achievement

There is no shortlist for this category. The winner of this special award will be announced on the night 

Overall school of the year

The winners of the early years, primary, secondary and alternative provision school of the year categories will go head to head for the title of overall school of the year