Is your school on the shortlist?

We can now reveal the schools that have made the shortlist for our annual Tes Schools Awards 2019. The winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony and dinner in the Great Room at the Grosvenor House Hotel, Park Lane, London, on the evening of Friday 21st June 2019.


Classroom support assistant of the year

Sponsored by



  • Jemma Towler – Ark Greenwich Free School, London
  • Sally Doughty – Frogmore Junior School, Surrey
  • Maddie Lewis – Furze Down School, Buckinghamshire
  • Gary Maule – Mount Tamar School, Plymouth
  • Carol Downton – Q3 Academy Tipton, West Midlands
  • Sophie Powley – Stalham Academy, Norfolk
  • Michelle Yates – St Damian’s RC Science College, Lancashire
  • Aimee Durning – University of Cambridge Primary School, Cambridge

School business manager of the year

Sponsored by


  • Mark Reed – Academy@Worden, Lancashire
  • Robin Foster – Bournemouth Collegiate School, Dorset
  • Lindsey Page – Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School, Derbyshire
  • Derryk Gray – St Ninian’s High School, East Dunbartonshire
  • Stephen Johnson – Northwood Community Primary School, Merseyside
  • Lisa Barker – West Hatch High School, Essex

Maths teacher or team of the year

  • Academies Enterprise Trust, London
  • Charlotte Bartlam – Fairmeadows Foundation Primary School, Derbyshire
  • Tom Jones and Sam Biggerstaff – Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School, Hertfordshire
  • Christine Hamilton – Kingsley School, Devon
  • Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire
  • Emma Wilton – Mount Tamar School, Plymouth
  • Parklands Primary School, Leeds
  • The Totteridge Academy, London

Headteacher of the year

Sponsored by


  • Paul Hyde – Alcester Academy, Warwickshire
  • Richard Cairns – Brighton College, East Sussex
  • Philip Barlow – Chantlers Primary School, Lancashire
  • Clare Kelly – Dane Royd Junior and Infant School, Wakefield
  • Kerry Hill – Eyres Monsell Primary School, Leicester
  • Naveed Idrees – Feversham Primary Academy, Bradford
  • Siobhan Gilling – St Anne’s Catholic High School for Girls, London
  • Paul McLaughlin – St Ninian’s High School, East Dunbartonshire

Creative school of the year

Sponsored by 


  • Admiral Lord Nelson School, Portsmouth
  • Danesfield School, Buckinghamshire
  • Eldon Primary School, Preston
  • Gomersal Primary, West Yorkshire
  • Jack Hunt School, Peterborough
  • Kendall CE Primary School, Colchester
  • Kenton School, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Riverside Primary School, Merseyside

English teacher or team of the year

  • Craigroyston Community High School, Edinburgh
  • Fulham Cross Girls’ School, London
  • Joseph Cash Primary School, Coventry
  • Jane Thurston – Moat House, Stockport
  • Round Diamond Primary School, Stevenage
  • Sedgefield Community College, Stockton-on-Tees
  • The Limes College, Surrey
  • Wymondham College, Norfolk

Healthy school of the year

Sponsored by 


  • Ark Conway Primary Academy, London
  • Bassett House School, London
  • Calderstones School, Liverpool
  • Fairfield Primary School, Cumbria
  • Hall Cliffe Primary School, Wakefield
  • Longwood Primary Academy and Nursery, Essex
  • Seaview Primary School, Belfast
  • Wilds Lodge School, Rutland

Innovative use of technology to influence outcomes award


  • Stacey Osborne – Bay House School and Sixth Form, Hampshire
  • Benhurst Primary School, Essex
  • Diamond Wood Community Academy, West Yorkshire
  • Mark Birtles – Highfurlong School, Blackpool
  • Littletown Primary Academy, Devon
  • Oxfordshire Hospital School, Oxford
  • Windlesham House School, West Sussex
  • Winterbourne Junior Girls’ School, Surrey

International award

Sponsored by

 

  • Admiral Lord Nelson School, Portsmouth
  • Bay House School and Sixth Form, Hampshire
  • Mayflower Primary School, Leicester
  • Queen Katharine Academy, Peterborough
  • St Peter’s CE Primary School, Surrey
  • The British School, New Delhi, India
  • The Observatory School, Merseyside
  • Upton-by-Chester High School, Cheshire

New teacher of the year

Sponsored by 


  • Kobika Balasingam – Alperton Community School, Middlesex
  • Rebecca Elliott – Larbert High School, Falkirk
  • Richard Anderton – Mere Green Primary School, West Midlands
  • Susie Kendall – Mount Tamar School, Plymouth
  • Stephen Dyer – St Stephen’s Infant School, Canterbury
  • Abed Ahmed – Washwood Heath Academy, Birmingham
  • Deesha Mondair – Wellsway School, Bristol
  • Francesca Buckland – World’s End Junior School, Birmingham

Science, technology and engineering teacher or team of the year

Sponsored by


  • Ardingly College and Ifield Community College, West Sussex
  • Gosport and Fareham Multi Academy Trust, Hampshire
  • Loughborough Grammar School, Leicestershire
  • Mearns Primary School, East Renfrewshire
  • Portslade Aldridge Community Academy, Brighton
  • Queen Elizabeth’s Grammar School, Faversham
  • Stalham Academy, Norwich
  • Tapton School Academy Trust and Fields of Learning, South Yorkshire

Sustainable schools award

Sponsored by 


  • Damers First School, Dorset
  • Greenfield School, Surrey
  • Highgate Junior School, London
  • Laxey / Dhoon Federation, Isle of Man
  • Simon Langton Girls’ Grammar School, Kent
  • St Colm’s High School, County Londonderry
  • Wicor Primary School, Hampshire
  • Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Stevenage

Community and collaboration award

  • Abingdon School, Oxfordshire
  • Bradford Academy, West Yorkshire
  • Gateacre School, Liverpool
  • Oxfordshire Hospital School, Oxford
  • Perth High School, Perth and Kinross
  • St James’ CE Primary Academy, Bournemouth
  • The Hollins, Lancashire
  • Young People’s Academy, Middlesex

Alternative provision school of the year

  • Avalon School, Somerset
  • Holly Grove School, Lancashire
  • Meadow View Farm School, Leicestershire
  • Mount Tamar School, Plymouth
  • Oxfordshire Hospital School, Oxford
  • The Fermain Academy, Macclesfield
  • TLG West London, London
  • Ysgol Ty Coch, Rhondda Cynon Taf

Early years setting of the year

  • Bright Stars Nursery, Sunderland
  • Grange Park Primary School, Sunderland
  • Hillcrest Early Years Academy, Lincolnshire
  • Kiddycare Angels Pre-school, Leicester
  • Little Forest Folk Wimbledon, London
  • Ormiston Herman Academy, Norfolk
  • Peartree Spring Primary School, Stevenage
  • Woolenwick Infant and Nursery School, Stevenage

Primary school of the year

  • Diamond Wood Community Academy, West Yorkshire
  • Fairfield Primary School, Cumbria
  • Grendon CE Primary School, Northampton
  • Kirton Primary School, Lincolnshire
  • Parklands Primary School, Leeds
  • Perry Court E-ACT Academy, Bristol
  • University of Cambridge Primary School, Cambridge
  • Wicor Primary School, Hampshire

Secondary school of the year

Sponsored by


  • Casterton College, Rutland
  • Cathedral Academy, Wakefield
  • Forest Gate Community School, London
  • Glenmoor and Winton Academies, Bournemouth
  • Harris Garrard Academy, London
  • Hazelwood Integrated College, Belfast
  • Oakwood Academy, Manchester
  • Stockport Academy, Greater Manchester 

Lifetime achievement

There is no shortlist for this category. The winner will be announced at the awards ceremony. 

Overall school of the year


The winners of the early years, primary, secondary and alternative provision school of the year categories will go head to head for the this title of overall school of the year which will be revealed on the night.