Shortlist

We can now reveal the names of the schools and teachers that have made the shortlist for our prestigious annual Tes Schools Awards.

The awards, now in their ninth year, recognise the outstanding contribution to education made by teams and individuals both inside and outside schools.

The winners will be revealed at a sparkling awards ceremony and dinner in the Grosvenor House Hotel in Park Lane, London, on the evening of Friday 23 June.


Overall School of the year
Sponsored by RAF

This award will be chosen from the winners of the early years, primary, secondary and alternative-provision categories (see below).


Early years setting of the year

  • Brighton College Pre-Prep School, Brighton
  • Broadford Primary School, Romford
  • Everton Nursery School and Family Centre, Liverpool
  • Hillside Community Primary School, Skelmersdale
  • Oakwood Primary Academy, Leeds
  • Pebbles Childcare, Worthing
  • St John’s Catholic Primary School, Skelmersdale

Primary school of the year

Sponsored by CPOMS

  • Applegarth Academy, Croydon
  • Brandling Primary School, Gateshead
  • Broadford Primary School, Romford
  • Grange Park Primary School, Sunderland
  • High View School, Plymouth
  • Horton Park Primary School, Bradford
  • West Minster Primary School, Sheerness
  • Westmorland School, Chorley

Secondary school of the year

Sponsored by Browne Jacobson

  • Brighton College, Brighton
  • Forest Gate Community School, London
  • Fulham Cross Girls’ School, London
  • Ormiston Chadwick Academy, Widnes
  • St Patrick’s High School, Keady
  • St Thomas the Apostle College, London
  • Stockport Academy, Stockport
  • Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School, Blackburn

Alternative-provision school of the year

Sponsored by ASDAN

  • Adelaide School, Crewe
  • Clare Mount Specialist Sports College, Wirral
  • Hospital and Outreach Education PRU, Northamptonshire
  • The Boxing Academy, London
  • The Limes College, Sutton
  • Treetops School, Grays
  • Victoria Education Centre, Poole
  • West Kirby Residential School, Wirral

Lifetime achievement

The shortlist for this award is kept secret. The winner will be revealed at the ceremony.


Headteacher of the year

Sponsored by PET-Xi Training Ltd

  • Sine MacVicar (Dunbeg Primary School, Dunbeg)
  • Tuesday Humby (Ormiston Chadwick Academy, Widnes)
  • Chris Wain (Pallister Park Primary School, Middlesbrough)
  • Alan Gray (Sandringham School, St Albans)
  • Mubaaruck Ibrahim (Tauheedul Islam Boys’ High School, Blackburn)
  • Paul Jordan (Thames View Infants, Barking)
  • Jason Wing (The Neale-Wade Active Learning Trust, March)
  • Robin Lee (Wilds Lodge School, Oakham)

Maths teacher or team of the year

Sponsored by EDF Energy

  • Alperton Community School, Wembley
  • Randall Jull, Priory School, Southsea
  • Eastbury Community School, Barking
  • Kirton Primary School, Kirton
  • Ormiston Chadwick Academy, Widnes
  • RSA Academy Arrow Vale, Redditch
  • The North London Collegiate School, Edgware
  • The Romsey School, Romsey

Science, technology and engineering teacher or team of the year

Sponsored by Scientific & Chemical Supplies

  • Dalziel High School, Motherwell
  • Eastbury Community School, Barking
  • Gomer Junior School, Gosport
  • Larbert High School, Stenhousemuir
  • Ridgeway Academy, Redditch
  • Ryburn Valley High School,Sowerby Bridge
  • St Paul’s School, London
  • Sutton Grammar School, Sutton

English teacher or team of the year

Sponsored by PET-Xi Training Ltd

  • Liam O’Hare, Christ the Redeemer Primary School, Dunmurry
  • Dagenham Park Church of England School, Dagenham
  • Eltham Hill School, London
  • Glasgow’s Improvement Challenge: primaries across Glasgow
  • Shrubland Street Primary School, Leamington Spa
  • St John Bosco Arts College, Liverpool
  • The Henry Cort Community College, Fareham
  • Michelle Garton, Wyndham Primary Academy, Alvaston

Digital innovation/ed tech school of the year

Sponsored by First News

  • Elizabeth Woodville Primary School, Groby
  • Handcross Park School, Handcross
  • Jubilee Wood Primary School, Fishermead
  • Peartree Spring Primary School, Stevenage
  • Stephen Perse Foundation, Cambridge
  • Steyning Grammar School, Steyning
  • The de Ferrers Academy, Burton-On-Trent
  • Victoria Education Centre, Poole

Healthy school of the year

  • Birtenshaw School, Bolton
  • Charlton Manor Primary School, London
  • Farsley Farfield Primary School, Farsley
  • Grange Park Primary School, Sunderland
  • Meadowfield Primary School, Leeds
  • St Rose of Lima Primary School, Glasgow
  • Washingborough Academy, Washingborough
  • Wilds Lodge School, Empingham

International award

Sponsored by British Council

  • Ardleigh Green Junior School, Hornchurch
  • Brighton College, Brighton
  • Dane Royd Junior and Infant School, Wakefield
  • Frances Olive Anderson Primary School, Lea
  • Sandringham School, St Albans
  • The Premier Academy, Bletchley
  • Tibshelf Community School, Alfreton
  • West Kirby Grammar School, Wirral

Collaboration award

Sponsored by YPO

  • Benfleet Teaching School Alliance, Benfleet
  • Larbert High School, Stenhousemuir
  • Latymer Upper School, London
  • Parklands Primary School, Leeds
  • Shrubland Street Primary School, Leamington Spa
  • Sir John Hunt Community Sports College, Plymouth
  • St. Colman’s Primary School & All Saints’ NU, Banbridge
  • University of Birmingham School, Birmingham

Community impact award

Sponsored by YPO

  • Alsop High School, Liverpool
  • Bankside Primary School, Leeds
  • Dronfield Henry Fanshawe School, Dronfield
  • Gateacre School, Liverpool
  • Manchester Communication Academy, Manchester
  • Sevenoaks School, Sevenoaks
  • St Peters London Docks Primary School, London
  • Stanley Grove Primary Academy, Manchester

Creative school of the year

Sponsored by Disney Theatrical Productions

  • Eltham Hill School, London
  • Grendon C of E Primary School, Northampton
  • Morecambe Bay Community Primary School, Morecambe
  • RSA Academy Arrow Vale, Redditch
  • Seal C of E Primary School, Sevenoaks
  • Shrubland Street Primary School, Leamington Spa
  • Staindrop Church of England Primary School, Darlington
  • The Royal High Junior School, Bath

Bev Evans resource author of the year

  • B1CEPS
  • Krazikas
  • PixiMaths
  • Alutwyche
  • Lead_Practitioner
  • teachercellar
  • Matthew-Lynch
  • timgoundry